Privacy Policy

We value the information you have provided us or permitted us to collect. We strive to protect your privacy while providing you with the best service and experience we can provide. All such personal information in our possession is valued and is collected, used, disclosed and protected in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"). This Privacy Policy applies to all websites on which this Privacy Policy or a link to this Privacy Policy appears, as well as all our activities to the extent that you have been notified that such activities are subject to this Privacy Policy.

By visiting or using any of the websites on which this Privacy Policy or a link to this Privacy Policy appears, you are deemed to agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before providing any personal data.

If you wish to opt-out of this Privacy Policy, amend or remove any of your personal data in our possession, please read the below paragraph 6 for the required procedure.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DATA COLLECTED

Personal data as defined in the PDPA refers to data about an individual who can be identified from either that particular data, or from that data and other information which we have or likely have access to. Commonly collected personal data of our customers include, amongst other things, names, addresses, telephone (landline and mobile) numbers, e-mail addresses, NRIC/FIN numbers, nationalities, dates of birth, driver's licence numbers and credit card information.

Collection of personal data

We may collect personal data from you for the purposes of providing legal services, corporate secretarial services and/or in the ordinary course of our work.

Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so and that we may collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes as set out below.

In addition to personal data provided to us, certain information related to you that is not considered personal data under the PDPA may also be collected. We collect this information to improve our website and other online services. Such non-personal data may include information such as your IP address, the internet browser you use, details of your interaction with our website and other types of non-personal data.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small files which require user permission in order to be installed on a device’s hard drive. Cookies will only start to perform their functions after such permission is granted. By collecting and analysing data on the user’s browsing patterns, cookies allow web applications to respond to the user as an individual by tailoring a web application’s operations to the user’s specific needs and preferences.
Permission for cookies is granted by default in most web browsers. You can however choose to disable this function in your browser’s settings. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This use is designed to assist us in gathering data on web page traffic. The gathered data is used only for statistical purposes and is removed from our database shortly after.
Overall, the data collected by the cookies is used for the purpose of improving your browsing experience on our website. Cookies do not grant us access to your computer or any information about you outside of your browsing activity on our website.
By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data from our existing and prospective clients and employees for various reasons. Without limitation, these purposes include:-

(A) using personal data in the provision of legal services;

(B) using personal data in the provision of corporate secretarial services;

(C) marketing and communicating with you in relation to legal updates and firm events;

(D) processing your employment applications.

We may, for the above purposes, contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone, SMS, facsimile or other forms of communication through mobile applications.

3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data internally, or with our affiliates, partners and subsidiaries, as well as third party service providers and agents. Such parties may either be in Singapore or abroad.

We may also share your personal data with other professional advisors and consultants on your behalf, any necessary government or regulatory authority, and other third parties including opposing party's counsel during the course of providing legal or corporate secretarial services.

4. SECURITY

We will protect your personal data using industry standard precautions. While the transference of electronic data over the internet has inherent risks, we will use reasonable precautions to ensure your personal data is not subject to unnecessary risks.

Some of the means through which such protection is rendered include:

(A) physical security around the premises of our offices where your personal data may be stored;

(B) access to your personal data is only available to the staff who require it to perform their duties. All such staff have entered into non-disclosure agreements with us to treat your personal data as confidential information; and

(C) installing and maintaining industry standard technology to protect our networks and data storage systems from third party interference.

5. RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by the relevant laws.

6. ACCESS / AMENDING / REMOVAL OF PERSONAL DATA

You may:

(A) access the personal data we hold on you;

(B) request that we amend or correct your personal data; or

(C) withdraw consent to use or disclose your personal data.

Please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer ("PDP Officer") at compliancedataofficer@duanemorrisselvam.com who will be able to assist you

7. RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, they will be posted on this page and date stamped. We encourage you to review this page periodically in order for you to stay notified of any changes.

Your continued use of this website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.

8. CONTACT US

If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy statement, please contact our PDP Officer:

Duane Morris & Selvam LLP / Selvam LLC
16 Collyer Quay #17-00
Singapore 049318

Attention: The PDP Officer

T: +65 6311 0030
F: +65 6311 0058

E: compliancedataofficer@duanemorrisselvam.com

 

Last Update: 1 July, 2014

Copyright © 2016-2017 Duane Morris & Selvam LLP. All rights reserved.